We've moved! Visit our new website www.navbharattourism.com for updated tours and better features!

South India Winter (7N / 8D)

South India Winter (7N / 8D)

2 Bangalore - 1 Mysore - 2 Ooty - 2 Kodaikanal
Not Rated
Price
Super Deal Price ₹33,500

Adding item to wishlist requires an account

Duration
7 Nights / 8 Days
Start Point
Madurai
Holiday Type

7 Nights / 8 Days
Availability: Oct. 2024 - Mar. 2025
Madurai
Max People: 35

Overview

Make a trip to Coorg and Wayanad for a blissful vacation amidst natural beauty and tranquillity. However, start the tour with a visit to the cosmopolitan city of Bangalore. Thereafter, proceed towards Coorg, a hill station that is abundant in flora and natural vistas. Also, visit the picturesque district of Wayanad and explore its scenic beauty, along with its attractions, like the Ambalavayal Heritage Museum.

Tour Highlights :

  • Deluxe to 3* Hotel Accommodation
  • Breakfast, Lunch and Dinner – Cooked by Navbharat’s Chef (PURE VEG) expect Coorg and Wayanad
  • All Transfers & Sightseeing by A. C. Vehicle
  • Service of Gujarati Tour Escort

Itinerary

  • Day 1
  • Day 2
  • Day 3
  • Day 4
  • Day 5
  • Day 6
  • Day 7
  • Day 8

Arrival in Bangalore

On the first day, you will arrive in Bangalore, where you will check into your hotel. In the evening, you have free time for optional sightseeing or leisure activities. The overnight stay will be in Bangalore, and dinner will be provided.

Bangalore Sightseeing

After breakfast, the day will be spent visiting local attractions in Bangalore. You will visit the ISKCON Temple, Tipu Sultan's Palace, Visvesvaraya Science Museum, Vidhana Soudha (viewed from outside), and Lalbagh Botanical Garden. The evening is free for any optional activities. You will spend the night in Bangalore, with breakfast, lunch, and dinner included.

Bangalore to Mysore (145 km)

On the third day, after breakfast, you will depart from Bangalore to Mysore. En route, you will visit Tipu Sultan's Summer Palace and Mysore Palace. Upon reaching Mysore, you will check in at the hotel and then visit the Brindavan Gardens in the evening. The overnight stay will be in Mysore, and meals will be included.

Mysore to Ooty (160 km)

On the fourth day, you will visit Chamundi Hills and the Nandi Temple in the morning before heading towards Ooty. The journey will pass through the scenic Mudumalai forests. After reaching Ooty, you will check in at the hotel. The evening will be free for personal activities. The overnight stay will be in Ooty, with breakfast, lunch, and dinner included.

Ooty Sightseeing

After breakfast on the fifth day, you will take a short trip to Coonoor, where you will visit Sim's Park and Dolphin's Nose viewpoint. You will return to Ooty and visit the Tea Factory and Botanical Garden. In the evening, you can enjoy boating at Ooty Lake (at your own expense). The overnight stay will be in Ooty, with breakfast, lunch, and dinner included.

Ooty to Kodaikanal (250 km)

On the sixth day, after breakfast, you will proceed to Kodaikanal, stopping en route to visit the Silver Cascade Falls. Upon arrival in Kodaikanal, you will check in at the hotel. The evening is free for optional sightseeing or relaxation. The overnight stay will be in Kodaikanal, with breakfast, lunch, and dinner included.

Kodaikanal Sightseeing

On the seventh day, you will explore Kodaikanal, visiting Pillar Rocks and Green Valley View. You will have the option of enjoying boating at Kodaikanal Lake (at your own expense). In the afternoon, you can relax and enjoy the natural beauty of Kodaikanal. The overnight stay will be in Kodaikanal, with breakfast, lunch, and dinner included.

Kodaikanal to Madurai (160 km, 4 hours)

On the final day, after breakfast, you will travel from Kodaikanal to Madurai. Upon arrival, you will visit the famous Meenakshi Temple. The tour will conclude with a drop-off at Madurai Railway Station, with breakfast provided on the last day.
  • Day 1
  • Arrival in Bangalore

    On the first day, you will arrive in Bangalore, where you will check into your hotel. In the evening, you have free time for optional sightseeing or leisure activities. The overnight stay will be in Bangalore, and dinner will be provided.
  • Day 2
  • Bangalore Sightseeing

    After breakfast, the day will be spent visiting local attractions in Bangalore. You will visit the ISKCON Temple, Tipu Sultan's Palace, Visvesvaraya Science Museum, Vidhana Soudha (viewed from outside), and Lalbagh Botanical Garden. The evening is free for any optional activities. You will spend the night in Bangalore, with breakfast, lunch, and dinner included.
  • Day 3
  • Bangalore to Mysore (145 km)

    On the third day, after breakfast, you will depart from Bangalore to Mysore. En route, you will visit Tipu Sultan's Summer Palace and Mysore Palace. Upon reaching Mysore, you will check in at the hotel and then visit the Brindavan Gardens in the evening. The overnight stay will be in Mysore, and meals will be included.
  • Day 4
  • Mysore to Ooty (160 km)

    On the fourth day, you will visit Chamundi Hills and the Nandi Temple in the morning before heading towards Ooty. The journey will pass through the scenic Mudumalai forests. After reaching Ooty, you will check in at the hotel. The evening will be free for personal activities. The overnight stay will be in Ooty, with breakfast, lunch, and dinner included.
  • Day 5
  • Ooty Sightseeing

    After breakfast on the fifth day, you will take a short trip to Coonoor, where you will visit Sim's Park and Dolphin's Nose viewpoint. You will return to Ooty and visit the Tea Factory and Botanical Garden. In the evening, you can enjoy boating at Ooty Lake (at your own expense). The overnight stay will be in Ooty, with breakfast, lunch, and dinner included.
  • Day 6
  • Ooty to Kodaikanal (250 km)

    On the sixth day, after breakfast, you will proceed to Kodaikanal, stopping en route to visit the Silver Cascade Falls. Upon arrival in Kodaikanal, you will check in at the hotel. The evening is free for optional sightseeing or relaxation. The overnight stay will be in Kodaikanal, with breakfast, lunch, and dinner included.
  • Day 7
  • Kodaikanal Sightseeing

    On the seventh day, you will explore Kodaikanal, visiting Pillar Rocks and Green Valley View. You will have the option of enjoying boating at Kodaikanal Lake (at your own expense). In the afternoon, you can relax and enjoy the natural beauty of Kodaikanal. The overnight stay will be in Kodaikanal, with breakfast, lunch, and dinner included.
  • Day 8
  • Kodaikanal to Madurai (160 km, 4 hours)

    On the final day, after breakfast, you will travel from Kodaikanal to Madurai. Upon arrival, you will visit the famous Meenakshi Temple. The tour will conclude with a drop-off at Madurai Railway Station, with breakfast provided on the last day.

Dates & Rates

Rate Per Person(Deluxe Tour)
Two Person₹ 33,500
Third Person (Same Room)₹ 32,000
Four Person₹ 22,000
Child Free Upto 3 YearsIt is mandatory to provide details of every tourist above 3 years at the time of booking. Birth Certificate and photo ID proof of 3 to 10 year old child has to be given. The amount of the child's tour without informing the office must be paid to the tour manager before picking up the tour.
Date
Oct. 2024192629
Nov. 2024471625
Dec. 202441322
Jan. 20251827
Feb. 202551423
Mar. 202541322

Accommodation

Accommodation
KANYAKUMARIHOTEL SUN WORLD
RAMESHWARAMHOTEL SS GRAND
KODAIKANALHOTEL VARAHA VELLY
OOTYHOTEL NAHAR
MYSORE PREETHI INTERNATIONAL
BANGALOREHOTEL BANGALORE GATES

Include & Exclude

  • Note

  • Every passenger arriving by flight or railway has to reach Bangalore.
  • AC vehicle will be arranged according to the number of Person.
  • A/c. rooms willbe provided during night stay except Ooty and Kodaikanal.
  • Not all rooms ina hotel are the same. So that no tourist should compare his room with another tourist’s room. Also, do not have any dispute with the tour manager or management about it.
  • Meals willbe catered from Navbharat Tourism’s kitchen.
  • As plastic bottles are banned some district in South India, the traveler has to carry a water bag with him.
  • Passengers returning by flight from Kanyakumari will have to reach
    Trivandrum / Chennai Airport at their own expense.
  • Meals will be arranged from the hotel if the required number (25 persons) is not available for the tour. Breakfast and Dinner will be arranged from the hotel. Lunch will not be provided.
  • In these circumstances, the traveler who cancels the trip will have to bear the cancellation of his railway ticket or air ticket himself. In which the company will not be responsible.
  • Tourists who have to stay overnight in Chennai will have to pay additional charges for hotel and vehicle booking.
  • Rooms will be arranged according to hotel check-in and check-out times. Arriving early reached at hotel and after checking out the room according to the check-out time, the tourist will have to sit in the waiting area of the hotel.

Or

Book Now & Pay Later

06/10/2026

Proceed Booking

Save To Wish List

Adding item to wishlist requires an account

4002

Inquire Now

  • This field is for validation purposes and should be left unchanged.
Go to Top